Vous êtes ici : GDR - Version française > Réunions > Réunions à venir > Réunion 2022 - Lille

Réunion 2022 du GDR NS 2.00 (Lille) - Programme

LMFL, Lille, 2-4 Novembre 2022

 

Réunion du GDR Navier-Stokes 2.00

 

Programme

 

2-3-4 Novembre 2022, Centrale Lille, Villeneuve d’Ascq,
Amphithéatres Boda & Cuccaroni

 

 

Mercredi 2 Novembre (Amphi Boda)

12:00-13:30 Déjeuner (salle B14)

13:30-13:45: Mot d’accueil

13:45-14:00: Sugan D. MURUGAN, On the thermalization of the 3D incompressible, Galerkin-truncated Euler equation.

14:00-14:15: Xi-Yuan YIN, Characteristic Mapping method and applications to the singularity problem in the 3D Euler equations.

14:15-14:30: Nicolas VALADE, Anomalous Dissipation and Spontaneous Stochasticity in Deterministic Surface Quasi-Geostrophic Flow

14:30-14:45: Guillaume COSTA, Simulations of reversible Navier-Stokes on log-lattices.

14:45-15:00: Simon THALABARD, Hidden symmetry in Navier-Stokes turbulence.

15:00-15:15: Jin GE, Growth of uncertainty in 3D Navier-Stokes turbulence.

15:15-15:30: Tong WU, Point-vortex statistical mechanics applied to turbulence without vortex stretching.

15h30-16:15 Pause (salle B14)

16:15-16:30: Guillaume RICARD, From dispersive wave turbulence to acoustic-like wave regime.

16:30-16:45: Vincent DAVID, Locality and Kolmogorov constant in inertial wave turbulence.

16:45-17:00: Nicolas LANCHON Turbulence d'ondes internes dans un fluide stratifié en densité avec et sans mode propre du domaine fluide experimental.

17:00-17:15: Florentin DANIEL, Recent results in DNS of stably stratified stars: a subcritical transition to turbulence.

17:15-17:30: Djihane BENZEGGOUTA, Etude d'une configuration à trois cyclones dans une expérience modèle de l'atmosphère jovienne

17:30-17:45: Alexandre ALEXAKIS, Bidirectional cascade in geophysical turbulence.

17:45-18:00: Benjamin FAVIER, spontaneous suppression of inverse energy cascade in instability-driven 2D turbulence.

18:00-18:15: Alessandro SOZZA, Anisotropic particles in stably stratified turbulence

Jeudi 3 Novembre (Amphi Cuccaroni)

08:45-09:15: Joachim PEINKE, Which details of turbulence are important for a deeper understanding of wind energy systems?

09:15-09:30: Lisa SICARD, Identification de sources acoustiques dans le sillage turbulent d'un profil aérodynamique en décrochage profond

09:30-09:45: Felix SCHMITT, The role of the turbulence cascade in wind energy applications

09:45-10:00: Thomas HURET, Design of multiscale inhomogeneous grids for the generation of atmospheric boundary layer logarithmic mean flow.

10:00-10:15: Wouter BOS, Scaling of inhomogeneous turbulence.

10:15-10:30: Indra KANSHANA, Stochastic bistable wake past two square cylinders.

10:30-11:00 Pause (salle Imagine)

11:00-11:15: Paul BEAUMARD, Interscale and interspace turbulent energy transfers in a confined flow with rotation.

11:15-11:30: Ryo ARAKI, Space-locality versus scale-locality in turbulence.

11:30-11:45: Jean-Baptiste GORCE, Cascades et equilibre statistique en turbulence.

11:45-12:00: Nicolas RIMBERT, Mesure de l'entrainement dans les jets monophasiques et (éventuellement) multiphasiques.

12:00-12:15: Sarp ER, Interscale/interspace energy transfers and the turbulent/non-turbulent interface.

12:15-12:30: Argyrios APOSTOLIDIS, Interscale energy transfers in turbulent channel flow.

12:30-14:00 Déjeuner (salle Imagine)

14:00-14:30: Eric LAMBALLAIS Dualite physique/numerique de la modelisation sous-maille.

14:30-14:45: Bruno CHAOUAT, Passive scalar fluctuations in turbulent flows simulation in the framework of RANS/LES PITM method.

14:45-15:00: Wesley AGOUA, Mixing in 2D turbulence.

15:00-15:15: Michel MAALOULY, Particle dispersion and clustering in surface ocean turbulence with ageostrophic dynamics

15:15-15:30: Thomas BASSET, Ballistic cascade phenomenology for turbulent pair dispersion.

15:30-15:45: Laurent CHEVILLARD, Some aspects of the stochastic modeling of Lagrangian turbulence.

15:45-16:00: Manh Cuong TRAN, Assessment of relative dispersion in the Gulf of Tonkin using numerical modeling and HF radar observations of surface currents

16:00-16:30 Pause (salle Imagine)

16:30-16:45: Antoine BRIARD, Transition to turbulence in the magnetic Rayleigh-Taylor instability

16:45-17:00: Benjamin MONNET, Bubble rise in a Hele-Shaw cell: bridging the gap between viscous and inertial regimes.

17:00-17:15: Sumithra Reddy YERASI, Spirographic motion in a vortex.

17:15-17:30: Nathanael MACHICOANE, How many spheres can a jet juggle.

17:30-17:45: Elian BERNARD, Lagrangian statistics in Rayleigh-Benard comvection with smooth and rough boundary.

17:45-18:00: Lucas METHIVIER, Kinetic dissipation rate measurement in turbulent Rayleigh-Benard convection.

18:00-18:15: Marlone VERNET, TBA

20 :00 Dîner

Vendredi 4 Novembre (Amphi Cuccaroni)

08:45-09:15: Lionel MATHELIN, Curriculum learning for data-driven modeling of dynamical systems 

09:15-09:30: Guillaume BERMUDEZ, Saturation of turbulent helical dynamos.

09:30-09:45: Filip NOVOKOSKI, Nonlinear waves along a torus of fluid.

09:45-10:00: Nihal TAWDI, Propagation de front réactif en milieu turbulent

10:00-10:15: Charles PERETTI, Mesure de la distance inter-vortex par filtre Gabor dans HeII en rotation.

10:15-10:30: Juan Ignacio POLANCO, Disentangling temperature and Reynolds number effects in quantume turbulence.

10:30-11 :00 Pause (salle Imagine)

11:00-11:15: Germain ROUSSEAUX, Ecoulements hydrodydamiques en gravitation analogue.

11:15-11:30: Christophe BROUZET, Wake structure of a robotic fish.

11:30-11:45: Yohann DUGUET, Instabilité linéaire d'un écoulement turbulent en canal plan

11:45-12:00: Joran ROLLAND, Trajectoires de transition entre l'ecoulement laminaire et l'ecoulement turbulent dans Couette plan.

12:00-12:15: Oussama LATRECH, Edge tracking in divergent pipe flow

12:15-12:30: Enzo FRANCISCO, Spatio-temporal measurements of the kinetic energy dissipation rate by a multi-scattering technique

12 :30 Déjeuner (salle Imagine)